Girls Skate Network

Month: August 2009

See Jane Skate Results 2009
CONTEST RESULTSNEWS

See Jane Skate Results 2009

SEE JANE SKATE CALGARY, CANADA AUGUST 8, 2009 17 & UNDER RESULTS 1. Alliesha Proctor 2. Chelsea Mullins 18 & OVER RESULTS 1. Tamara Drybrough 2. Laura Silva 3. Chrissie Lathrop 4. Frederique Luyet 5. Susannah Young 6. Caroline Samorodin 7. Nancy Chang 7. Sydney Goldberg For more info visit www.seejaneskate.com.

Poseiden West Coast Tour 2009
EVENTSNEWS

Poseiden West Coast Tour 2009

The Poseiden “Bring it Back to Tradition” West Coast Tour is hitting the road! The Poseiden Fund is dedicated to the expansion of female participation in sport across the globe.  Their unique approach begins with bringing awareness of opportunities that are available for the less fortunate athletes in developing countries and in the United States.  This is achieved through…

Asiplanchaba Spain Tour
NEWS

Asiplanchaba Spain Tour

The Spanish female surf, skate, snow site asiplanchaba.com recently toured from Barcelona to Bilboa with Ianrie Elorriaga, Julia Wilshusen, Andrea Wilshusen, Andrea Benitez and Anda Tudoran. The site features full coverage of the trip with blog postings from Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4 and SkateFilms.tv has a great tour video here.  Hope to see more of these girls soon!

Sneak Peak Of New Tony Hawk Game
NEWS

Sneak Peak Of New Tony Hawk Game

Here is a sneak peak of Lyn-z Adams Hawkins’ character in the new Tony Hawk Ride video game which is set to release November 17, 2009.  Cara-Beth Burnside will also be appearing in the game as well as Alex Olson, Christian Hosoi, Daewon Song, Dustin Dollin, Mike Mo Capaldi, Mike Vallely, Nyjah Huston, Paul Rodriguez, Rodney Mullen, Ryan Sheckler,Steve…

Supergirl Jam Woodward Results 2009
CONTEST RESULTSNEWS

Supergirl Jam Woodward Results 2009

SUPERGIRL PRO-AM JAM WOODWARD WEST – TEHACHAPI, CA AUGUST 15, 2009 FINAL RESULTS 1. Leticia Bufoni 2. Amelia Brodka 3. Amy Caron 4. Lyn-z Adams Hawkins 5. Elizabeth Nitu 6. Abby Zsarnay 7. Vanessa Torres 8. Abisha Alshebaiki 9. Kerri Reichard 10. Alex White 11. Brooke Whipp 12. Chelsea Castro PRELIM RESULTS 1. Leticia Bufoni…

Chicks Flip Out Results 2009
CONTEST RESULTSNEWS

Chicks Flip Out Results 2009

CHICKS FLIP OUT WINNIPEG, CANADA AUGUST 15, 2009 ADVANCED 1. Tamara Drybrough 2. Sarah Molder 3. Esther Godoy 4. Chrissie Lathrop 5. Fred Luyet 7. Chelsea Mullins 8. Caroline Samorodin INTERMEDIATE 1. Catrin Butler 2. Amanda Marie Butt 3. Lindsay Friesen BEST TRICK Chrissie Lathrop BOWL JAM 1. Fred Luyet 2. Esther Godoy For full…

Oregon Trifecta Results 2009
CONTEST RESULTSNEWS

Oregon Trifecta Results 2009

ORGEON TRIFECTA AUGUST 8-9, 2009 CROWN ROYALE TIGARD, OR 1. Julie Kindstrand 2. Nora Vasconcellos 3. Priscilla Lee 4. Erin Wolfkiel 5. Kristin Ebeling 6. Abby Zsarnay 7. Ashley Jones 8. Lizzie Armanto 9. Justyce Tabor 10. Natalie Das 11. Esther Godoy 12. Stacie Roberts 13. Haley Kindstrand 14. Jessie Haungs CORN CUP PORTLAND, OR 1….

European Skateboard Championship Results 2009
CONTEST RESULTSNEWS

European Skateboard Championship Results 2009

EUROPEAN SKATEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS BASEL, SWITZERLAND AUGUST 6-9, 2009 LADIES STREET RESULTS 1. Candy Jacobs 2. Sabrina Göggel 3. Ianire Elorriaga 4. Aura Bredart 5. Marta Nery 6. Sarah Meurle 7. Caroline Dynybil 8. Nicoline Egeberg Jeppesen 9. Lydia Wilfling 10. Evelien Bouilliart 11. Helen Wyss 12. Sophia Dietze 13. Olivia Lottmann 14. Melly Jovan 15….